Lost and Found: The Forgotten Origins of the “Cruel and Unusual Punishments” Prohibition
[…] In other words, the “illegall and cruell Punishments” of the Declaration’s prologue are the same thing as the “cruell and unusuall Punishments” of its body. (Justice MARSHALL’s concurrence in
The U.S. Supreme Court’s failure to identify earlier usages of the “cruel and unusual punishments” terminology—as well as the conclusion that use of “unusual” in the English Bill of Rights was inadvertent—has led to an incomplete and distorted view of the “cruel and unusual punishments” prohibition.
Article 55 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 855, provides a servicemember comparable protection against “[p]unishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment.” Indeed, we have held that, in enacting Article 55, Congress “intended to grant protection covering even wider limits” than “that afforded by the Eighth Amendment.”
10 U.S.C. § 855 (Article 55 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, titled “Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited,” reads: “Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”). Many states have similar provisions.
428 U.S. 153 (1976).
United States v.