Uneingeschränkter Zugang
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2191.

See Harmelin, 501 U.S. at 966. In 1791, five state constitutions barred “cruel or unusual punishments.” See Del. Declaration of Rights, § 16 (1776); Md. Declaration of Rights, art. XXII (1776); Mass. Declaration of Rights, art. XXVI (1780); N.C. Declaration of Rights, § X (1776); N.H. Bill of Rights, Art. XXXIII (1784). While two states simply prohibited “cruel” punishments, Pa. Const., Art. IX, § 13 (1790); S.C. Const., Art. IX, § 4 (1790), Virginia’s Declaration of Rights and the U.S. Constitution’s Eighth Amendment prohibited “cruel and unusual punishments.” See Va. Declaration of Rights, § 9; U.S. Const., amend. VIII.

See 10 U.S.C. § 949s (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by a military commission under this chapter or inflicted under this chapter upon any person subject to this chapter.”); see also 10 U.S.C. § 855 – Art. 55 (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter.