Uneingeschränkter Zugang
[…] Dulles, 356 U.S. 86, 100 n.32 (1958) (plurality opinion of Warren, C.J.) (“[o]n the few occasions this Court has had to consider the meaning of the phrase, precise distinctions between cruelty and unusualness do not seem to have been drawn”).

See infra Part V.

E.g., United States v. Matthews, 16 M.J. 354, 368 (U.S. Ct. Mil. App. 1983):

Article 55 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 855, provides a servicemember comparable protection against “[p]unishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment.” Indeed, we have held that, in enacting Article 55, Congress “intended to grant protection covering even wider limits” than “that afforded by the Eighth Amendment.” United States v. Wappler, 2 U.S.C.M.A. 393, 396, 9 C.M.R. 23, 26 (1953).

10 U.S.C. § 855 (Article 55 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, titled “Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited,” reads: “Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”). Many states have similar provisions. Compare S.C. Code § 25-1-2785 (code section titled “Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited” reads: “Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel and unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial and inflicted upon any person subject to this code.”), with 44 Okla. St. Ann. § 855 (Article 55, titled “Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited,” reads: “Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to the Oklahoma Uniform Code of Military Justice. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”).

428 U.S. 153 (1976).

E.g., Furman, 408 U.S. at 379 (Burger, C.J., dissenting); see also id. at 312 (White, J., concurring) (“The imposition and execution of the death penalty are obviously cruel in the dictionary sense.