Uneingeschränkter Zugang
[…] Const., Art. IX, § 13 (1790); S.C. Const., Art. IX, § 4 (1790), Virginia’s Declaration of Rights and the U.S. Constitution’s Eighth Amendment prohibited “cruel and unusual punishments.” See Va. Declaration of Rights, § 9; U.S. Const., amend. VIII.

See 10 U.S.C. § 949s (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by a military commission under this chapter or inflicted under this chapter upon any person subject to this chapter.”); see also 10 U.S.C. § 855 – Art. 55 (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”).

Reinert, supra note 150, at 822-24, 840, 847-48.

See generally Bessler, The Abolitionist Movement Comes of Age, supra note 667.

Id.