Otwarty dostęp
[…] For an overview of the state version, see Reynolds, supra note 170, at 140–144.

Chemerinksy, supra note 174, at 486 – 92.

Vincent v. Adams, 2024 WL 3635003 at *2 - *3 (N.Y. Co. Sup. Ct.)

Walter I. Trattner, From Poor Law to Welfare State: A History of Social Welfare in America 9–12 (6th ed. 1999) (describing 1536 Henry VIII’s Poor Law and its successor, the 1601 Elizabethan Poor Law, and noting that it “provided the pattern for the poor laws in the American colonies, in the original thirteen states, and in the subsequent ones as they entered the union.”)

N.Y. Social Serv. L § 62[1] (McKinney’s 2024): “Responsibility for public assistance and care. 1. Subject to reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.”

See, e.g., N.Y. State Const., Art. IX, § 2(c)(10) (authorizing local government to adopt laws relating to the government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property within the municipality).

See supra, notes 127 through 131 and accompanying text.