Accès libre
[…] It has been alleged that, during her term of service as Secretary of State, Clinton violated a provision of the federal statute mandating government record keeping.

E.g., LEGAL ANALYSIS OF FORMER SECRETARY OF STATE HILLARY CLINTONS USE OF A PRIVATE SERVER TO STORE EMAIL RECORDS, CAUSE OF ACTION: ADVOCATES FOR GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY 1 (Aug. 24, 2015), http://causeofaction.org/assets/uploads/2015/08/Hillary-Clinton-Email-Memo-8.24.15.pdf.

Section 2071 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (1994) (emphasis added).

Section 2071’s language poses two interesting interpretive challenges.

First, what is the scope of the statute? In other words, does Section 2071’s generally worded “office under the United States” language extend to the presidency?