Wood v. Ryan, 759 F.3d 1076 (9th Cir. 2014).
[…] Act of Idaho Legislature, H.B. 658 (2022). Arkansas is the only death penalty state with an exception in its new secrecy statute that allows disclosure of the identities of lethal injection drug producers and suppliers “in litigation under a protective order.”
Of the death penalty states that have carried out lethal injection executions since 2010, all withheld some information about the execution process. Every state except one withheld information about the source of their execution drugs.
In 2015, Senator Joan Huffman authored Texas Senate Bill 1697, which amended Article 43.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. This amendment extended the veil of secrecy to include the “name, address, and other identifying information” of “any person or entity that manufactures, transports, tests, procures, compounds, prescribes, dispenses, or provides a substance or supplies used in an execution.”